Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

Express Finance Loans Ltd is a credit broker, also trading under the trading name Express Finance. We are authorised and registered with the Financial Conduct Authority under the reference number 730925. Express Finance Loans Ltd is incorporated in England and Wales with company number 4464710. Our registered office address is 3 Mallett Close, Hedge End, Southampton SO30 2NH. We are also licensed by the Information Commissioner under registration number Z7168882.

We at Express Finance Loans Ltd believe that your privacy is of paramount importance and we take every possible measure to safeguard your data and enhance your experience when dealing with the company. You should be assured that any personal information you entrust us with will be handled, processed and stored in accordance with current legislation and in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679.

This Privacy Policy sets out in clear terms what type of information we hold about you, how we obtain it, what we do with it and how we protect it. It does also explain how you are able to change your details, correct any errors and remove any of your details or all of them from our database. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time because of changing consumer regulation, changes to the data protection legislation or any other reason.

2. Obtaining your personal data

In order to process your loan application we require certain personal data from you. These are:


Name
Date of birth
Home address
Your residential and marital status
Your contact telephone numbers including your mobile as well as your email address
Your employment status and if you are employed the details of your employment.
Your net monthly income including any benefits you may receive
If you are a homeowner we would ask you for the details of your mortgage and the current value of your property.

In addition, if you have completed an application on our website, we record the date and time the application was made as well as the IP address from where the application was made. This information is required for compliance purposes and has no bearing on the outcome of your loan application.

These details or some of them will be passed on to suitable lenders in order for them to make a lending decision about you. Lenders may require additional information from you and in that case they may ask you to provide them and consent to the information being used when processing your loan application.

3. The purpose and legal basis of collecting your data

You have provided your personal data in order for us to find you a loan and we intend to store and process your data only for that purpose. With your consent we would transfer your data to suitable lenders, loan providers and associate brokers who may contact you and may ask for further information in the process of arriving to a lending decision.

In addition, our loan providers and associates may provide Express Finance Loans Ltd with details such as the outcome of the loan application, the loan amount paid out, the interest rate and other relevant information. This information will be stored by us and used in order to inform you of the loan outcome and for statistical, performance and compliance monitoring.

By submitting your Personal Data you CONSENT to it being processed by Express Finance Loans Ltd. You also CONSENT to being contacted in relation to your loan application by Express Finance Loans Ltd, its lenders and its associates, by means of SMS, Email, Telephone, Letter or any other appropriate medium. You also CONSENT to a credit search being carried out and that a record of that credit search is recorded and kept by the lender and the credit reference agencies.

In addition, we may endeavour to contact you at some future point as a follow-up to your loan enquiry or application. We do this is in order to remind you of the outcome of your loan and to find out whether you may require additional assistance with it or to obtain your feedback on the service we have provided. We will do that by means of SMS, Email, Telephone, Letter or any other appropriate medium. Our lenders and associates may also wish to contact you at some time in the future, for the same purpose, using the contact details you have provided in your application to us.

We may also wish to contact you at some time in the future in order to keep you informed of any new loan products that make have become available in the meantime which we feel that you may be eligible for and are suited to your circumstances. Our lenders and associates may do the same. You can cancel or vary your consent to any future contact at any time by either responding to the opt-out code in the message you may receive or by contacting Express Finance Loans Ltd in the usual way as described bellow.

4. Who do we share your data with

At the end of your loan application we ask you for CONSENT to store the personal information you provided and transfer it to our lenders and associates. Those lenders and associates may be one or a number from the following list:

Everyday Loans
Amigo Loans
Bamboo Finance
TFS Loans
Satsuma Finance
Provident Credit
H&T Finance
Loans 2 Go
Mr Lender
Progressive Money
Evolution Money
TFLI Ltd
Avant Credit Ltd
Pounds to Pocket
247Moneybox
Bright Oak Ltd
Equinity Gateway

We or our lenders and associates may disclose your information to credit reference agencies which are used by lenders for the purpose of carrying out a credit check in order to ascertain your credit worthiness and subsequently to aid them in deciding whether to lend to you. If fraud is suspected we or our lenders and associates may pass your details to fraud prevention agencies which will use it to investigate such matters.

We may also pass your details to relevant government bodies and regulators such as the Financial Conduct Authority or the Data Protection Registrar if we receive a valid request from such bodies and if we are required or permitted to do so by the law.

Finally, we could disclose your personal information to Government or law enforcement agencies if we are asked to do so by the courts.

5. How will our lenders use your personal details

Our loan providers will use the personal details you provided in order to decide whether to advance a loan to you. Some loan providers may carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies as well as other data sources such as the electoral roll. They may also compare the information you have provided with data they already hold on you. If the lenders carry out a credit check a record of the search will be placed on your credit file for other lenders to see. The same applies if you decide to take the loan from a lender. In such a case we would strongly recommend that you read the lender’s own privacy and data protection policy.

6. How do we keep your personal data secure.

Keeping your personal data secure is most important to Express Finance Loans Ltd. We have taken specific measures to keep the data safe, to prevent misuse of the data and at the same time prevent authorised access to your personal information.

All data are held under secure passwords which are unique for each number of staff. Each member of staff has access only to the information they require in order to carry out their job. They do not have access to the entire database and they are not able to download or copy the information. When a member of staff leaves the company access to the database is disabled immediately.

Staff are trained in the data protection procedures of the company and are fully aware of the importance of keeping your data safe. In addition we carry out regular audits to identify any problems that may occur.

7. Where do we store your data.

Your data is stored in a cloud database within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is only accessed and processed by staff in our office in the United Kingdom. We always take steps to ensure that all the appropriate security precautions are taken to protect your privacy as outlined in the data protection laws of the United Kingdom.

8. How long do we keep your data.

Your data is kept only for as long as it is necessary for us to process your application and find you a loan. We will also retain your data for as long as it is required in order to deal with your queries or any possible complaints that may arise in the future. You have the right to ask us to delete your data at any time.

9. How can you access your data.

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 provides you with certain rights. These are:

Right to Be Informed: You have the right to be told what data we have collected on you and how we intend to process your data. All you need to do contact our data controller by either calling our office on 01489 790620 or email at expressplc@aol.com. We also have a contact page for this purpose: https://www.expressfinanceloans.co.uk/contact_us.php. Your request will be acted upon as soon as possible, usually within 48 hours, Monday to Friday.
Right to Access: You have the right to receive a copy of all the personal data we hold on you and any other information relating to that data.
Right to Rectify: If you feel the data we hold on you is not correct you can ask us to correct by contacting us as above. The same applies if any of the details you have provided have changed. We aim to correct the record as soon as we have been informed.
Right to Erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold on you. All you need to do is contact us as above and your request will be carried out as soon as possible, usually within 48 hours.
Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that we stop processing your data for the time being. This is if you are not interested in looking for a loan any more but you want us to keep your details on file in case you may be looking for a loan in the future.
Right of Data Portability: You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another company if you require.
Right to Object to Data Processing: You have the right to request that we cease processing your data.
Right to Object to Automated Decision-Making: You have the right to request that your data are not used in an automated process. You also have the right to an explanation of a decision derived through automated processing.
Right to Withdraw your Consent: You have the right to request that you are not contacted by any means in the future.
Right to Lodge a Complaint: If you are unhappy with the way your data has been handled you have the right to lodge a complaint either with Express Finance Loans Ltd or with the regulator who is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details are in this link: https//ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

To exercise any of the above rights all you need to do is contact Express Finance Loans Ltd by either calling our office on 01489 790620 or email at expressplc@aol.com or by sending us a massage using our online contact form at https://www.expressfinanceloans.co.uk/contact_us.php. Your request will be acted upon as soon as possible, usually within 48 hours during the working weekdays (Monday to Friday).

10. How does Express Finance Loans Ltd use cookies.

Nearly every website uses cookies. These are tiny files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website and that does apply to our website. These cookies help us analyse the traffic we receive in our website and at the same time provide you the user with the best possible online experience. Your browser will be able to show you which cookies you have encountered while browsing. If you object to the use of cookies it is possible for you to disable them by changing the settings of your browser.

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy.

We may change or update our Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be uploaded on our website at the earliest opportunity.

12. Our Contact Details.

If you have any further questions on this privacy policy you are welcome to contact Express Finance Loans Ltd. You can do so by either calling our office on 01489 790620 or email at expressplc@aol.com or by sending us a massage using our online contact form at https://www.expressfinanceloans.co.uk/contact_us.php. Your request will be acted upon as soon as possible, usually within 48 hours during the working weekdays (Monday to Friday). If you prefer to write to us our office address is as follows:

Express Finance Loans Ltd


Unit 1, Hedge end Business Centre
Botley Road
Hedge End
Southampton
SO30 2AU

Version 1.1
May 2018